DeKalb Central Science Fair Results

posted Mar 17, 2014, 5:56 AM by webmaster district   [ updated Mar 17, 2014, 6:02 AM ]



          

DeKalb Schools did an awesome job at the Trine Univ. Regional Science Fair March 15, 2014!   








Trine University Regional Science Fair    

 

Elementary Awards:  

First Grade  

2nd Place              Addison Pyck                     Watson

3rd Place              Justin Ternet                      Watson

Hon. Men.            Mackenzie Clark                 McKenney


Second   Grade

1st place               Olivia Woodcox                 Watson

2nd place              Demetri Feher                   Watson

4th place              William Haupert McKenney

 

Third  Grade

1st place               Landon Frank                    McKenney

2nd place              Haiden Lockwood               Watson


Fourth  Grade

1st place              Alexis Leco                         Watson

4th place              Gavin Kling                        Watson


Fifth  Grade

Hon. Men.           Kelsey Ternet                      Watson

Hon. Men.           Ian Heimann                        Watson


Elementary Special Awards:

Grade 3 Special Award:  Landon Frank

Grade 4 Special Award:  Alexis Leco

Northeastern Center Special Award:  1st Landon Frank

                                                       2nd Isaac Schweitzer

Purdue College of Agriculture:            Ian Heimann

Sent on to the state Hoosier Science and Engineering Fair:   Landon Frank

                                                                                         Alexis Leco


DeKalb Middle School


1st in Junior Engineering:                    Brooke-destinee Lockwood         

1st in Junior Animal Science:                Gabe Hefty

 

Junior Special Awards:

Broadcam MASTERS Middle School Competition:      Brooke-destinee Lockwood

                                                                            Gabe Hefty

Purdue College of Agriculture:                                Gabe Hefty

Society of Women Engineers:                                 Brooke-destinee Lockwood

 

Junior Division Overall Top Three:

1st  Brooke-destinee Lockwood

2nd Gabe Hefty

Sent on to the state Hoosier Science and Engineering Fair:  Brooke-destinee Lockwood  and Gabe Hefty


DeKalb High School

1st in Senior Animal Science:                                     Leah Hefty

1st in Senior Behavioral and Social Sciences:              Abby Bainbridge

2nd in Senior Behavioral and Social Sciences:             Aspen Bell

1st in Senior Microbiology:                                         Abby Brown

1st in Senior Chemistry:                                            Will Pierce

1st in Senior Environmental and Earth Science:           Jacob Bainbridge

1st in Senior Engineering:                                          Madison Fifer

2nd  in Senior Engineering:                                        Eli Travis

1st in  Senior Physics:                                                Hannah Johnston

 

Sent on to the state Hoosier Science and Engineering Fair: 

                                                                                              Leah Hefty

                                                                                              Abby Bainbridge

                                                                                              Aspen Bell          

                                                                                              Abby Brown

                                                                                              Will Pierce

                                                                                              Jacob Bainbridge

                                                                                              Madison Fifer

                                                                                              Eli Travis

                                                                                              Hannah Johnston

 

Special Awards:

American Chemical Society NE Indiana Section:                   Will Pierce

American Institute of Chemical Engineers:                           Will Pierce

American Psychological Association:                                    Abby Bainbridge

ASM International Foundation:                                            Eli Travis

Association for Women Geoscientists:                                   Abby Brown

IN State Association of Soil and Water Conservation District:  Jacob Bainbridge

Indiana Water Environment Association/Water Environment Federation:  Abby Brown

                                                                                                           Jacob Bainbridge

                                                                                                           Leah Hefty

Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers:                    Hannah Johnston

Isaac Knapp Dental Society:                                                 Abby Brown

Mu Alpha Theta:                                                                  Hannah Johnston

Northeastern Center:                                                           Abby Bainbridge

Northeast Indiana Pharmacists Association:                           Abby Brown

Northeast Indiana Solid Waste Management:                         Leah Hefty

Purdue College of Agriculture:                                              Leah Hefty

Ricoh Sustainable Development Award:                                Will Pierce

Society for in Vitro Biology:                                                 Abby Bainbridge

Society of Women Engineers:                                               Hannah Johnston

Steuben County Lakes Council:                                            Leah Hefty

Tri-Beta Xi Beta Chapter:                                                     Abby Brown

Trine University Math Club Best Use of Mathematics:              Leah Hefty

Trine University Math Club Most Original Use of Mathematics: Hannah Johnston

United States Dept. of Health and Human Services:                Abby Brown

United States Metric Association:                                           Eli Travis

Yale Science and Engineering Association:                              Madison Fifer

  

Now on to the state competition on April 5th!